Privacy Policy

The revised privacy policy will be effective from May 25, 2018.

This privacy policy sets out how Exhale Pilates London uses and protects any information that you give Exhale Pilates London. Please take the time to review this Privacy Policy carefully as it tells you how your personal information will be treated by us.

By using Exhale Pilates London and it’s services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Exhale Pilates London wants to offer you the best possible experience. Consequently, additional functions, features, products or services are incorporated into website from time to time. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to Exhale Pilates London.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

What we collect 

We may collect the following information; 

  • Name 
  • Contact information including email address 
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests 
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, offers and/or information specific to activities that you may wish to partake in at Exhale Pilates London or under its guidance. 

Should you wish to join online and/or use our online booking service you will be directed to a secure third party site, authorised and licensed to operate on our behalf who may collect; 

  • Any or all the above 
  • Additional personal information such as date of birth, health conditions etc. 
  • Credit Card and Direct Debit Details for payment purposes. 

Please note neither Exhale Pilates London nor its licensed partners retain credit card details. All information requested will be clearly labelled and no information will be taken or retained without you freely providing it. 

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

The above does not apply to third party sites that are licensed by us to process information on our behalf. These sites will come under our physical, electronic and managerial procedures and all will have been closely vetted. 

These are:

  • Joining or booking classes – Mind Body Online LTD. 
  • Embedded forms or surveys – Constant Contact LTD.

 

LOG FILES/IP ADDRESSES

When you visit our site, we may automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

NON PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Sites. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link to our Sites with information relating to the number of users linking to our Sites from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

 

INFORMATION PLACED ON YOUR COMPUTER

We may store some information (commonly known as a cookie) on your computer when you look at our site. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your devices hard drive. Once you agree. The file is added and helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web operation can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this data for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your device or any other information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Please note if you decline it may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

 

IMPROVING OUR SERVICE

If you have agreed that we can, staff from Exhale Pilates London may contact you from time to time by e-mail or by telephone in order to get your feedback on the service we provide to you.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. To help us do this, where you have agreed to receive such information, from time to time we may send you details of products and services which we think may be of interest to you.

 

KEEPING OUR RECORDS ACCURATE

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, you may do so at any time by simply contacting us. If you have another query relating to your information, please contact us.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for anything other than the information specific to that form.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information you may change your mind at any time by using an unsubscribe link if applicable; writing to or emailing us at [email protected] 

 

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHERS

Other than the disclosures referred to in this policy, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or obliged to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime). Our policy is not to sell or share data.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to; 

Exhale Pilates London

81-84 Chalk Farm Road

London

NW1 8AR

 

CONTACT US

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email to the below address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Equally if you come across anything in your use of our website or subsequent communications that you feel does not match our stated privacy policy please do meet us know and we will happily correct it if found to be in error. 

Exhale Pilates London

81-84 Chalk Farm Road

London

NW1 8AR

[email protected]